English (Mine Passages)
adit [correct]; drift [correct, noun]; adit level [correct]; tunnel [correct, see observation]; side drift
DEF: An opening made horizontally into the side of a hill through which a mineral deposit will be explored and developed.
OBS: If driven through the hill or mountain to the surface on the opposite side it would be a tunnel.
OBS: tunnel: The term is loosely applied in many cases to an adit.
OBS: adit; drift: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
galerie d'accès [correct, feminine noun]; galerie à flanc de coteau [correct, feminine noun]; galerie horizontale à flanc de coteau [correct, feminine noun]; entrée de fendue [feminine noun]; entrée de mine subhorizontale [feminine noun]
CONT: Une mine comporte au moins deux puits verticaux d'accès au gisement, ou plus généralement deux voies d'accès, puits verticaux ou inclinés, ou galeries à flanc de coteau. [...] On pénètre dans la mine par une galerie horizontale à flanc de coteau et par un puits [...]
OBS: galerie d'accès; galerie à flanc de coteau : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Galerías (Minas))
galería de acceso [correct, feminine noun]; bocamina [feminine noun]; socavón [masculine noun]
DEF: Túnel horizontal abierto en las minas, por donde se accede a ellas y se transportan materiales hacia el interior o exterior.