English (Metal Forming; Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
die block [correct]
DEF: A cylinder out of which a die will be cut.
French (Formage des métaux; Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
bloc [correct, masculine noun]; galet [correct, masculine noun]