English (Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
cobble [correct]
DEF: A rock fragment larger than a pebble and smaller than a boulder, having a diameter in the range of 64-256 mm ... being somewhat rounded or otherwise modified by the course of transport; ...
CONT: Large basalt cobbles.
French (Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
galet [correct, masculine noun]; caillou [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Certains traduisent «cobble» par «caillou». Les classifications granulométriques de langue française ne correspondent pas exactement à celles de langue anglaise.
CONT: Gros cailloux de basalte.
OBS: Les galets, en granulométrie, ont une taille supérieure à 20 mm. Ils forment sur le littoral des accumulations : levées, flèches [...]
Spanish (Petrografía; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
canto rodado [masculine noun]