English (Postal Service Operation; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Machinery)
back-up roller [officially approved]
OBS: back-up roller: Term officially approved by the Postal Mechanization Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Exploitation postale; Timbres et oblitération; Machines)
galet presseur [masculine noun, officially approved]; rouleau fixe [masculine noun]
OBS: galet presseur (d'oblitérateur), rouleau fixe (du détecteur d'objets durs).
OBS: galet presseur: Terme uniformisé par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.