English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Electrokinetics)
conductivity [correct, standardized]; gamma [correct, see observation]
OBS: gamma; sigma: The lower case Greek letter gamma is the conventional literal symbol for conductivity. The lower case sigma is also used (the one shaped like "o").
OBS: Corresponding SI unit: S/m, siemens per metre.
OBS: conductivity: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Électrocinétique)
conductivité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gamma [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; conductibilité [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: gamma; sigma : la lettre grecque gamma minuscule est le symbole de la conductivité, et on utilise parfois sigma minuscule à cette fin (sa forme est celle qui ressemble à o).
OBS: conductibilité : synonyme de conductivité dans le sens qualitatif, mais non dans le sens quantitatif.
OBS: conductivité : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Electrocinética)
conductividad [feminine noun]