English (Sewing (General))
belt loop [correct]
CONT: The bib overall with adjustable suspenders is fully lined and insulated ... There is a zipper front closure with adjustable waist tabs and belt loops.
French (Couture (Généralités))
passant de ceinture [correct, masculine noun]; ganse [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Petite bande généralement du même tissu que le vêtement dont elle fait partie, servant à tenir une ceinture en place sans l'empêcher de coulisser.
CONT: La salopette comporte une fermeture à glissière à l'avant, des tirants de réglage et des ganses.