English (Road Networks; Road Construction)
passing place [correct]
DEF: A local widening of a narrow carriageway to enable vehicles to pass.
OBS: passing place: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Réseaux routiers; Construction des voies de circulation)
zone d'évitement [correct, masculine noun]; place d'évitement [correct, feminine noun]; garage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élargissement local d'une chaussée étroite destiné à permettre le croisement des véhicules.
OBS: place d'évitement; garage; zone d'évitement : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.