English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
collateral warranty [correct]
CONT: Collateral indicates something distinct from but existing alongside or contemporaneous with another principal subject. Thus ... a collateral agreement or warranty is distinct from but subordinate to a principal agreement ... (Oxford Companion to Law, 1989, p. 242).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
garantie accessoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: garantie accessoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).