English (Citizenship and Immigration)
security for compliance [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The Minister may, on the basis of the following factors, require a commercial transporter to provide security for compliance with its obligations under paragraphs 148(1)(a) to (g) of the Act: the frequency and regularity of arrival, or anticipated arrival, of the transporter's vehicles carrying persons to Canada.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
garantie d'exécution [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministre peut, en se fondant sur les facteurs ci-après, exiger d'un transporteur commercial qu'il fournisse une garantie d'exécution de ses obligations aux termes des paragraphes 148(1)a) à g) de la Loi : la fréquence et la régularité des arrivées, réelles ou prévues, de véhicules lui appartenant qui amènent des personnes au Canada.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.