English (Government Accounting; Loans)
explicit guarantee [correct]
CONT: Guaranties. These are amounts guaranteed by specific agreement or legislation ... Amounts represented by letters of comfort are not included since they are not explicit guarantees of payment.
French (Comptabilité publique; Prêts et emprunts)
garantie formelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Garanties. Ce sont des montant garantis selon des accords particuliers ou selon une loi. [...] Les montants relatifs aux lettres d'accord présumé ne sont pas inclus étant donné qu'ils ne sont pas des garanties formelles de paiement.