English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
general warranty [correct]
DEF: A covenant of warranty inserted in deeds, by which the grantor binds himself, his heirs, etc., to "warrant and forever defend" to the grantee, his heirs, etc., the title thereby conveyed, against the lawful claims of all persons whatsoever. (Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1424)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
garantie générale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: garantie générale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).