English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
warranty of title [correct]
DEF: An implied warranty on the part of the seller in a sale or contract to sell personal property that he has, or will have at the time when property is to pass, the right to sell the goods; that the buyer shall enjoy quiet possession as against any lawful claims existing at the time of the sale; and that the goods at the time of the sale shall be free from charge or encumbrance in favor of any third person, not declared or known to the buyer before or at the time when the contract or sale is made. (Ballentine, p. 1360).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
garantie de titre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme employé plus particulièrement pour des biens personnels.
OBS: garantie de titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).