English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
spring line [correct, noun, standardized]; spring rope [correct, noun]; springline [correct, noun]
DEF: A mooring line that is nearly parallel to the hull and used to prevent a vessel from moving backward or forward.
OBS: spring line: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
garde montante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; garde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amarre qui est quasiment parallèle à la coque d'un bâtiment et qui sert à l'empêcher de reculer ou d'avancer.
OBS: garde montante : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Maniobras de los buques)
amarra de costada [feminine noun]