English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
custody [correct]
CONT: As applied to property, "custody" means control or care, not possession; the mere putting of one's property in the custody of another does not divest the possession of the owner. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 300)
OBS: Where the owner of goods places them in the actual physical control of another but does not intend to relinquish the right, as distinct from the power, of dominion over them, there is no bailment or possession but only a mere custody. (Brown's, 3rd ed., 1975, p. 223)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
garde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Sens propre au droit des biens.
OBS: garde : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).