English (Laws and Legal Documents; Courts)
custody of record [correct]
CONT: Custody of record ... A record in respect of which a solicitor-client privilege is claimed under subsection (1) or (2) shall be placed in the custody of ... (a) the registrar, prothonotary or other like officer of a superior or county court in the province in which the record was ordered to be produced or in which it was found, or of the Federal Court.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Tribunaux)
garde des documents [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Garde des documents [...] Un document à l'égard duquel le secret professionnel liant l'avocat à son client est invoqué aux termes du paragraphe (1) ou (2) est placé sous la garde [...] a) soit du registraire, du protonotaire ou de tout autre semblable fonctionnaire d'une cour supérieure ou d'une cour de comté dans la province où le document doit être produit selon l'ordonnance rendue à son égard ou dans celle où il a été trouvé, ou encore de la Cour fédérale.