English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
colour party [correct, see observation]
CONT: The composition of a Colour party carrying one Colour ... shall be: a. Colour officer - one junior officer ... and b. Colour escorts - two sergeants (or below, if necessary); c. Colour orderly (corporal, drummer or private).
OBS: colour party: usually written "Colour party" in Canadian Forces documents.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
garde de drapeau consacré [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La garde de drapeau consacré pour un seul drapeau consacré [...] comprend : a. le porte-drapeau consacré - un officier subalterne [...]; et b. l'escorte du drapeau consacré - deux sergents (ou deux militaires d'un grade inférieur); c. un planton (caporal, tambour ou soldat).