English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
new guard; relieving guard
CONT: The ceremony begins when the new guard (the relieving guard) assembles on the parade ground to be inspected by the officer and sergeant major of the guard.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
garde montante [feminine noun]
CONT: La cérémonie débute lorsque la garde montante (celle qui prendra la relève) se rassemble sur le terrain d'exercice pour être inspectée par l'officier et le sergent-major de la garde.