English (Social Services and Social Work)
out-of-school program [correct]
OBS: The out-of-school program for school-age children should be based on educational principles and goals adapted to their developmental level and should supplement their experiences at school, in the community, and in their families.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
garde parascolaire [correct, feminine noun]; service de garde parascolaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout service qui prend charge des enfants qui sont à l'école primaire pendant l'absence des parents pour une partie de la journée en dehors des heures de classe (matin et (ou) midi et (ou) fin d'après midi).
OBS: Dans la plupart des endroits, la garde parascolaire n'est pas offerte sous le même toit que la garde pour les enfants de 0 à 5 ans, sauf dans le cas des formules à caractère familial.