English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
safekeeping of ballot boxes [correct]
OBS: A returning officer, on the receipt of each ballot box, shall (a) take every precaution to prevent any other person, except the assistant returning officer, from having access to it; and (b) examine and record the condition of the seals affixed to it and, if necessary, affix new seals.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
garde des urnes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dès qu'il reçoit une urne, le directeur du scrutin doit : a) prendre toutes les précautions pour empêcher toute autre personne, sauf le directeur adjoint du scrutin, d'y avoir accès; b) examiner les sceaux qui y sont apposés, prendre note de l'état de ceux-ci et, si nécessaire, en apposer des nouveaux
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
custodia de las urnas [feminine noun]