English (Fire Safety)
fire guard [correct]; fireguard [correct]; fire warden [correct]
DEF: [one who] processes to nearest fire extinguisher in area, attempts to quench or control the fire and assists in other area.
DEF: A person assigned to be in an area for the specific purpose of notifying the fire department of an emergency, preventing a fire from occurring, extinguishing small fires, or protecting the public from fire or life safety dangers.
CONT: Cutting and welding operations should be by permit only and rigidly supervised by fire guards equipped with extinguishers and asbestos blankets.
French (Sécurité incendie)
agent de sécurité-incendie [masculine noun]; gardien d'incendie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne assignée à un secteur dans le but précis d'aviser le service des incendies en cas d'urgence, d'éviter les incendies, d'éteindre les petits incendies ou de protéger le public des dangers associés au feu ou autres.
OBS: gardien d'incendie : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
CONT: agent de sécurité-incendie du secteur.