English (Household Articles - Various)
clay pot water cooler [correct]; earthen water cooler [correct]; earthen pot
CONT: Earthen pots have small pores through which the water seeps ... as evaporation leads to cooling of the substance.
French (Articles ménagers divers)
gargoulette [correct, feminine noun]; pot à eau en argile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cruche de terre poreuse, à travers les parois de laquelle l'eau filtre lentement et s'évapore, ce qui a pour effet de rafraîchir l'eau qui reste.
OBS: La gargoulette repose sur le même principe que l'alcarazas, la réaction endothermique de l'évaporation.