English (Thermal Insulation)
insulating blanket
CONT: the two sections of the wood deck were entirely separated by a longitudinal joint ... which was covered with a flexible insulating blanket.
French (Isolation thermique)
garniture calorifuge [feminine noun]
CONT: les garnitures calorifuges peuvent être constituées soit par des gaines entourant la pièce à protéger en laissant un vide intérieur, soit en constituant un bloc compact entourant complètement la poutrelle.