English (Machinery)
gland packing [correct]
OBS: gland: A device for preventing leakage at a machine joint, as when a shaft emerges from a vessel containing a pressurized fluid.
French (Machines)
garniture d'étanchéité [correct, feminine noun]; garniture de presse-étoupe [correct, feminine noun]