English (Plumbing)
stem packing [correct, officially approved]
OBS: stem packing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
garniture de tige [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: garniture de tige : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).