English (Symptoms (Medicine); Digestive Tract)
gastrointestinal cramping pain [correct]
CONT: Whipple's disease is rare; it occurs most commonly in middle-aged men and is characterized by gastrointestinal cramping pain, diarrhea, and occult blood loss (80%); arthralgias (65%-90%); weight loss (60%); hypotension (63%); lymphadenopathy (52%); and various atypical symptoms, including spondylitis.
OBS: Schönlein-Henoch Purpura. ... Gastrointestinal lesions may cause severe cramping, abdominal pain, intussusception, hemorrhage, protein-losing enteropathy, or rarely, perforation.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil digestif)
gastralgie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Douleur localisée à l'épigastre, s'accompagnant ou non de troubles digestifs. Ces douleurs prennent souvent le caractère de crampes.
CONT: Purpura rhumatoïde. [...] Les manifestations gastro-intestinales (dues à un purpura muqueux) sont en général bénignes : douleurs abdominales isolées ou accompagnées d'un léger méléna. Elles sont rarement sévères : gastralgie vomissements, douleurs abdominales vives avec arrêt des matières et des gaz, contracture pariétale, méléna abondant, invagination intestinale pouvant obliger à une intervention chirurgicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Aparato digestivo)
gastralgia [feminine noun]