English (Medication; Immunology)
antithymocyte globulin [correct]; ATG [correct]; anti-thymocyte globulin [correct]; ATG [correct]; ATG
CONT: Antithymocyte globulin (ATG) is a concentrated anti-human T-lymphocyte immunoglobulin preparation derived from rabbits after immunization with a T-lymphoblast cell line. ATG is an immunosuppressive product for the prevention and treatment of acute rejection following organ transplantation. ATG reduces the host immune response against tissue transplants or organ allografts.
CONT: Immunosuppressive therapy with antithymocyte globulin (ATG) plus cyclosporine is an effective alternative to stem-cell transplantation and improves blood counts and survival. Although horse ATG is the standard therapy, rabbit ATG is more potent in depleting peripheral-blood lymphocytes and is preferred in other clinical circumstances.
French (Médicaments; Immunologie)
globuline antithymocyte [correct, feminine noun]; GAT [correct, feminine noun]; globuline antithymocytaire [correct, feminine noun]; GAT [correct, feminine noun]; GAT