English (Printing Processes - Various; Pulp and Paper)
embossing [correct]
DEF: Producing raised letters or designs on paper or other material.
OBS: In plate embossing, the work is done with matched dies. The paper is embossed by placing it between an intaglio (or female) embossing die and a relief (or male) counter in a press and by forcing it into the intaglio areas of the die.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Pâtes et papier)
gaufrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Production de motifs en relief sur un imprimé, à l'aide d'une forme en creux (plaque de gaufrage) et d'une contrepartie en relief, sur machine typographique, ou entre deux cylindres sur rotative spéciale. Sert à compléter ou à remplacer une impression proprement dite.