English (Types of Wood; Forestry Operations)
green sapling
DEF: A recently cut young tree in which the moisture content is very high, affording it great strength. It is used for stakes on flat cars.
French (Sortes de bois; Exploitation forestière)
gaule [feminine noun]
DEF: Jeune arbre récemment abattu dans lequel le degré d'humidité est très élevé, ce qui lui donne une grande résistance. On l'utilise comme rancher sur les wagons plats.