English (Chemistry; Biomass Energy)
spouted-bed gasifier [correct]; spouted bed reactor [correct]
CONT: spouted bed gasifier .... a single-chamber air-fed gasifier operated on a cyclical basis, to yield a high calorific-value gas essentially uncontaminated by carbon dioxide or nitrogen. Wood chips or wood pellets are fed on top of a bed of hot sand in the reactor, and are then mixed by spouting the bed using steam. Some gasification occurs during this phase, but most takes place during the ensuing "cooking" phase during which the bed is static. When the temperature has fallen to a suitably low value air is admitted to burn the char and raise the temperature of the sand to its original value. Wood is then added to begin a new cycle.
French (Chimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
gazéificateur à lit à surface inclinée [masculine noun]; gazéificateur à lit fluidisé avec giclage [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: «Lit fluidisé avec giclage», tiré des Actes du colloque franco-québécois sur l'énergie des biomasses, 15-16 octobre 1979.