English (Mining of Organic Materials; Solid Fossil Fuels; Economic Geology)
gelification [correct]
DEF: ... a biochemical process by which vegetable matter is transformed by intensive softening and dispersion due to swelling under water saturation. It proceeds through the action of bacteria and fungi in a reducing medium with an insignificant access of oxygen (essentially an anaerobic environment). The process is characteristic of very wet stagnant swamps with a high level of ground water.
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Combustibles fossiles solides; Géologie économique)
gélification [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Explotación de materias orgánicas (Minas); Combustibles fósiles sólidos; Geología económica)
gelificación [feminine noun]; gelación [feminine noun]