English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
fire bug [correct]
OBS: An insect (order Hemiptera) of the family Pyrrhocoridae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
gendarme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des hémiptères) de la famille des Pyrrhocoridae.