English (Genetics)
therapeutic gene [correct]
CONT: For gene therapy to realize its clinical potential, there must be efficient and safe strategies of delivering therapeutic genes to somatic cells in vivo. Perhaps this problem simply represents a special case of drug delivery in which the therapeutic gene constitutes the drug. But the relevance of traditional drug development to technological developments in gene therapy is questionable. Recombinant genes that can independently express a therapeutic RNA or protein are extraordinarily large and polar molecules -- 10,000 times larger than traditional pharmaceutical agents. Moreover, the administration of genes as therapy requires vehicles -- so-called vectors -- that encapsulate the gene and guide it to the target cell. The binding of the gene to the cell, its internalization, the transport of the administered genome to the nucleus, and the expression of the gene all constitute potential limitations of this process.
French (Génétique)
gène considéré comme médicament [correct, masculine noun]; gène à visée thérapeutique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mais surtout, à côté de la pathologie, un fantastique domaine s'ouvre au transfert et à la thérapie génique, c'est celui du gène considéré comme médicament. La médecine utilise en effet toute une série de molécules d'origine protéique, comme les facteurs antihémophilliques, l'insuline, l'hormone de croissance, pour ne citer que les plus importantes. Le futur pourrait être la fabrication directe par l'organisme des molécules actives après transfert de gènes dans les cellules permissives. Mieux encore, on pourra vraisemblablement dams l'avenir injecter directement par voie intramusculaire par exemple, l'ADN génique, les cellules de l'organisme se comportant ensuite comme de mini-usines de fabrication et de mini-unités de distribution.
CONT: Ceci ne saurait s'effectuer en dehors d'un contexte réglementaire adapté à la complexité des différents niveaux d'intervention que nécessite le transfert de gènes à visée thérapeutique.