English (Genetics)
natural resistance associated macrophage protein 1 [correct]; NRAMP1 [correct]; Nramp1 [correct]
CONT: The Bcg/Ity/Lsh locus is a major gene controlling early phases of infection with intracellular parasites in mice. Natural resistance associated macrophage protein 1 (Nramp1) has been shown to be the Bcg gene in mice. Analysis of a bovine cDNA homolog of murine Nramp1, designated as bovine NRAMP1, predicted a 548-amino-acid protein with hydrophobic domains, an amino-terminal SH3-binding domain, and a conserved consensus transport motif. Northern blotting indicated that bovine NRAMP1 was expressed primarily in macrophages and tissues of the recticuloendothelial system.
French (Génétique)
gène NRAMP1 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gène NRAMP1 (natural resistance associated macrophage protein 1) code pour une protéine intégrale des cellules phagocytaires professionnelles, macrophages et granulocytes, localisée dans la membrane de leurs phagosomes. Il participe à la résistance naturelle aux infections: en son absence, ou lorsqu'il est muté, la croissance des parasites intracellulaires, Mycobacterium, leishamania, Salmonelles [...] n'est plus contrôlée.