English (Genetics)
regulator gene [correct]; regulation gene [correct]
DEF: A genetic locus that regulates expression of one or more other genes.
French (Génétique)
gène de régulation [correct, masculine noun]; gène régulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gène ayant une fonction de régulation de la transcription ou de la traduction d'autres unités génétiques.
Spanish (Genética)
gen regulador [correct, masculine noun]