English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
synthetic gene [correct]
CONT: A computer program, which runs on MS-DOS personal computers, is described that assists in the design of synthetic genes coding for proteins. The goal of the program is the design of a gene which (i) contains as many unique restriction sites as possible and (ii) uses a specific codon usage. The gene designed according to the criteria above is (i) suitable for 'modular mutagenesis' experiments and (ii) optimized for expression. The program 'reverse-translates' protein sequences into degenerated DNA sequences, generates a map of potential restriction sites and locates sequence positions where unique restriction sites can be accommodated. The nucleic acid sequence is then 'refined' according to a specific codon usage to remove any degeneration. Unique restriction sites, if potentially present, can be 'forced' into the degenerated nucleic acid sequence by using 'priority codes' assigned to different restriction sequences.
OBS: SeqAnalRef. Sequence Analysis Bibliographic Reference Data Bank. Release: 67.0 / February 1996 in Internet at the address mentioned in b.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
gène synthétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les chimistes ont déjà créé des molécules capables de s'assembler et de se répliquer elles-mêmes - et de nouveaux types de microorganismes, totalement différents de ceux qui existent aujourd'hui. Ceux-ci intégreront des gènes synthétiques et seront améliorés par sélection accélérée, selon le principe des mécanismes naturels de l'évolution.