English (Genetics)
resistance transfer factor [correct]; RTF [correct]
DEF: Component of transmissible resistance factors that controls transmission of the plasmid and is linearly linked to drug-resistance determinants (R determinants) which carry genetic information specifying resistance to antimicrobial agents.
DEF: A transfer unit which controls transmission of the plasmid and is linearly linked to drug-resistance determinants which carry genetic information specifying resistance to antimicrobial agents.
French (Génétique)
facteur de transfert de résistance [correct, masculine noun]; RTF [correct]; gène de transfert de résistance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément génétique, associé à un facteur R, qui confère à une bactérie l'aptitude à fonctionner comme mâle et à transférer son facteur, au cours de la conjugaison, à toute bactérie réceptrice. Le facteur R, d'autre part, confère la résistance à certains antibiotiques.
OBS: Élément extrachromosomique qui confère la résistance d'une bactérie à un antibiotique.