English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Family Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
pedigree [correct, noun]
DEF: Genealogy; lineage; account of descent. In proceedings with reference to the devolution of a deceased person's property, questions as to the relationship of the claimants are called questions of pedigree. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1340)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit de la famille (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
généalogie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Ce terme est souvent accouplé à «family history»; on le trouve notamment dans la formule «matters of pedigree».
OBS: généalogie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).