English (Genetics; Ecology (General))
genecology [correct]
DEF: The branch of biology that is concerned with the genetics of populations ... in relation to the ecological niches they occupy.
French (Génétique; Écologie (Généralités))
génécologie [correct, feminine noun]; génétique écologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la génétique des populations traitant des relations causales entre les caractères de celles-ci et les facteurs du milieu.
Spanish (Genética; Ecología (Generalidades))
genecología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia que estudia la relación entre la genética de [la población] y su medio ambiente.