English (Artificial Intelligence)
concept description [correct]; description [correct]; generalization [correct]
DEF: A symbolic data structure defining a concept describing the class of all known instances of the concept.
CONT: The concept description has precise boundaries, that is, it either matches or does not match any given entity.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
description conceptuelle [correct, feminine noun]; description de concept [correct, feminine noun]; généralisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour chaque sous-ensemble d'objets regroupés en une même classe, il faut construire une description conceptuelle de cette classe; cette tâche revient à un apprentissage de concept par exemples.