English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
code generator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A program or program function, often part of a compiler, that transforms a computer program from some intermediate level of representation (often the output of a parser) into a lower level representation such as assembly code or machine code. [Definition standardized by IEEE.]
DEF: A subprogram, often part of a compiler, that transforms all or part of a program from some intermediate language into an object language. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: code generator: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
générateur de code [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme ou fonction du programme, souvent compris dans un compilateur, qui fait passer un programme machine d'un niveau de représentation intermédiaire quelconque (souvent la sortie d'un analyseur syntaxique) à un niveau de représentation inférieur, tel que le code d'assemblage ou le code machine.
DEF: Sous-programme, souvent inclus dans un compilateur, qui transforme tout ou partie d'un programme depuis un langage intermédiaire vers un langage objet. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO/CEI.]
OBS: générateur de code : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI.