English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
magnetohydrodynamic generator [correct]; MHD generator [correct]
CONT: The MHD (magnetohydrodynamic) generator ... transforms thermal energy or kinetic energy directly into electricity. MHD generators are different from traditional electric generators in that they can operate at high temperatures without moving parts. MHD was eagerly developed because the exhaust of a plasma MHD generator is a flame, still able to heat the boilers of a steam power plant. So high-temperature MHD was developed as a topping cycle to increase the efficiency of electric generation, especially when burning coal or natural gas. It has also been applied to pump liquid metals and for quiet submarine engines.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
générateur magnétohydrodynamique [correct, masculine noun]; générateur MHD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un générateur MHD (magnétohydrodynamique) est un convertisseur MHD qui transforme l'énergie cinétique d'un fluide conducteur directement en électricité. Le principe de base est fondamentalement le même que pour n'importe quel générateur électrique. Les deux types de générateur utilisent tous deux un inducteur (électroaimant) générant un champ magnétique dans un induit.