English (Micrographics)
generation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In micrographics, a measure of the remoteness of a particular copy from the original material. The picture taken of a document, cathode ray tube, etc., is termed first generation microfilm (camera microfilm or microfiche). Copies made from this first generation are second generation, and copies from the second generation are third generation, etc.
OBS: generation: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Micrographie)
génération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En micrographie, mesure du degré de filiation d'une copie par rapport au document original. Ainsi, la copie d'un document, de l'image d'un tube cathodique ou autre, s'appelle microfilm de première génération (microfilm de caméra ou microfiche). Les copies faites à partir de cette première génération appartiennent à la deuxième génération, les copies de cette dernière appartiennent à la troisième génération et ainsi de suite.
OBS: génération : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).