English (Photography; Types of Documentation (Library Science))
generation [correct]
DEF: Successive stages of photographic reproduction of an original or a master.
French (Photographie; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
génération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étapes successives de la production photographique d'un original ou d'une matrice.