English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
two-speed generator [correct]
DEF: A synchronous or induction generator with dual windings.
OBS: One set of windings energizes the field of six poles. The second set of windings energizes the field of four poles.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
générateur à deux vitesses [correct, masculine noun]; génératrice à deux vitesses [feminine noun]
DEF: Générateur synchrone ou asynchrone à double enroulement.