English (Electric Rotary Machines)
flat-compounded generator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] compound-wound generator [whose] series winding is so proportioned that the terminal voltage at rated load is the same as at no load.
OBS: flat-compounded generator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
génératrice à excitation compound ajustée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; génératrice compound à caractéristique horizontale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: génératrice à excitation compound ajustée : terme normalisé par la Commission électronique internationale (CEI).
OBS: génératrice à excitation compound ajustée; génératrice compound à caractéristique horizontale : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).