English (Electric Rotary Machines; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
undercompounded generator [correct, officially approved]; under-compounded generator [correct]
CONT: If series winding turns are so adjusted that with the rise in load current, the terminal voltage considerably rests constant, it is known as flat-compounded generator. ... If series field coil has lesser number of turns than for a flat- compound generator, the source voltage falls with increase in load current ... Such a machine is termed under-compounded generator.
OBS: undercompounded generator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
génératrice à excitation hypocompound [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; génératrice hypocompound [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; génératrice à excitation hypo-composée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: à excitation shunt stabilisée : Qualifie une génératrice à excitation hypo-compound [hypo-composée] assurant une chute de tension en charge, telle que les machines puissent fonctionner en parallèle sans fils d'équilibre.
OBS: génératrice à excitation hypocompound; génératrice hypocompound : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).