English (Electrical Engineering)
electrical engineering [correct]; electrotechnics
DEF: A branch of engineering that deals with the practical applications of electricity.
OBS: In Canada and the British Commonwealth, electrical engineering usually includes electronics; in the USA, however, electronics is often treated as a separate field.
French (Électrotechnique)
électrotechnique [correct, feminine noun]; génie électrique [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Application des lois de la physique pour la production, le transport et l'exploitation de l'énergie électrique.
Spanish (Electrotecnia)
ingeniería eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]; electrotecnia [correct, feminine noun]; electrotécnica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de las aplicaciones técnicas de la electricidad.