English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
medical engineering [correct, see observation]
DEF: The combination of the disciplines of medicine and engineering to create a [discipline] able to address clinical and medical issues with the benefit of scientific engineering principles.
OBS: There is no universal agreement on the definition: many consider "medical engineering" and "biomedical engineering" to be synonymous. This acceptation of the term is used mainly in the United Kingdom.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
génie médical [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les applications des sciences de l'ingénieur à la médecine (génie médical) [...] comprennent : la bioinstrumentation, le génie de la réhabilitation, l'imagerie médicale, les organes artificiels, les biomatériaux [et] l'informatique médicale.
OBS: La frontière entre «génie médical» et «génie biomédical» est plus floue aujourd'hui car un nombre croissant d'instruments médicaux touchent à des aspects beaucoup plus fondamentaux de la biologie.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, «génie médical» a pour synonyme «génie clinique».