English (Civil Engineering; Water Supply; Waste Management)
sanitary engineering [correct]; public health engineering
DEF: A branch of civil engineering concerned primarily with the maintenance of environmental conditions (as pure water supply, waste disposal, insect control, nuisance abatement) conducive to public health.
CONT: Sanitary engineering practice includes surveys, reports, designs, reviews, management, operation and investigation of works or programs for (1) water supply, treatment and distribution; (2) sewage collection, treatment and disposal; (3) control of pollution in surface and underground waters; (4) collection, treatment, and disposal of refuse; (5) sanitary handling of milk and food; (6) housing and institutional sanitation; (7) rodent and insect control; (8) recreational place sanitation; (9) control of atmospheric pollution and air quality in both the general air of communities and in industrial work spaces; (10) control of radiation hazards exposure; and (11) other environmental factors affecting health, comfort, safety, and well-being of people.
French (Génie civil; Alimentation en eau; Gestion des déchets)
génie sanitaire [correct, masculine noun]; ingénierie sanitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'études et de techniques visant à assurer la salubrité et l'hygiène des lieux, des services publics, des denrées alimentaires, des installations industrielles.
Spanish (Ingeniería civil; Abastecimiento de agua; Gestión de los desechos)
ingeniería sanitaria [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La actividad del] Centro de Ingeniería Sanitaria (CIS) [...] estuvo centralizada principalmente en solucionar problemas de saneamiento básico: agua potable, líquidos cloacales y residuos sólidos [...]