English (Urban Housing; Residential Architecture)
countryseat [correct]
DEF: A country mansion or estate : especially : the country residence of an English person of rank or of a country gentleman.
DEF: A residence or estate in the country, especially a fine one.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Architecture d'habitation)
gentilhommière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maison de campagne d'un gentilhomme; petit château à la campagne.