English (Magnetism; Geophysics)
geomagnetism [correct]; terrestrial magnetism [correct]
DEF: The magnetic phenomena generated by the Earth and its atmosphere.
OBS: geomagnetism; terrestrial magnetism: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Magnétisme; Géophysique)
géomagnétisme [correct, masculine noun]; magnétisme terrestre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des phénomènes magnétiques liées au globe terrestre.
OBS: géomagnétisme; magnétisme terrestre : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Magnetismo; Geofísica)
geomagnetismo [correct, masculine noun]; magnetismo terrestre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de los fenómenos magnéticos relacionados con la Tierra.