English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
manufactured geomembrane [correct]; geomembrane made in a factory [correct]; factory-made geomembrane [proposal]
CONT: ... geomembranes can be classified according to production and reinforcement: ... Manufactured, non-reinforced geomembranes are made in a plant by extrusion or calendering of a polymeric compound, without any fabric reinforcement, or by spreading a polymer on a sheet of paper removed at the end of the manufacturing process.
OBS: As opposed to "made in situ geomembrane" or "in-situ made geomembrane".
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géomembrane manufacturée [correct, feminine noun]; géomembrane réalisée en usine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Géomembrane réalisée en usine. La géomembrane est fabriquée sous forme de lés conditionnés en rouleaux.
OBS: S'oppose à "géomembrane fabriquée en place".