English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Plans and Specifications (Construction); Industrial Design)
geometral
CONT: Optically, linear perspective offers universal laws for representing space (a well-trained architect can easily see a building through its geometral projection). That is, as a formal set of rules, perspective serves both in the hands of architects and in the hands of artists in order to give the observer a clue regarding the three-dimensionality of an object two-dimensionally rendered. While in the context of architecture the visibility of objects is presented without the issue of ressemblance being even raised, in the context of art the visibility suggested by perspective is assigned the additional representational value of rendering this three-dimensirealistically. Thus, while for architects the use of perspective in drawing plans does not raise the issue of resemblance, in the context of art perspective assumes a relation of resemblance with its object.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Dessin industriel)
géométral [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un relevé architectural, d'un plan ou d'une élévation dans lesquels toutes les distances sont représentées à la même échelle.
DEF: Qualifie tout dessin, tracé ou représentation en plan, coupe ou élévation exécuté à l'échelle, sans aucune perspective ni ombres portées.